Lastest News

Head coach Mark O'Flaherty follows on from his recent success from winning the European title at the WKU European Championships in Liberec, Czech Republic by Coming back from the World championships in Ireland as a World Champion! 

 

Two new classes added to our time table. Adults only class Thursdays 8-9pm and fight class on Tuesdays 8:30-9pm.

Up coming events

Results During 2013

27th January TKS interclub

Millie Lawrie 1st in points and 1st in continuous kids -140cm.

 

Bobbi Ross 3rd in continuous kids -150cm.

 

Adam Cuff 3rd in points kids -160cm.

 

Dean Apicella 1st in points, mens -80kg.

 

Caroline Cloughley 1st in continuous and 3rd in points.

 

Rita Azevedo 2nd in continuous.

 

David Caughey 2nd in continuous, mens +80kg.

 

David Livingston 2nd in continuous and 3rd in points, mens -80kg.

 

Keith Dewhurst 3rd in continuous, mens +80kg.

 

Mark O'Flaherty 1st in continuous and 2nd in points mens -80kg.

WKA Scottish Championships 10th February

Dean Apicella WKA Scottish Champion in points.

 

Mark O'Flaherty WKA Scottish Champion in continuous.

ISKA Livingstone Open 24th Feb

Mark, Gavin and Dean gold in the mens teams.

 

Bobbi, Rachel and Millie bronze in the kids girls teams.

 

Rachel Livingston bronze in girls -45kg points.

 

Millie Lawrie silver in girls -45kg continuous and bronze in points.

 

Dean Apicella gold in boys -60kg points.

 

Rita Azevedo silver in ladies beginners +65kg continuous.

 

Jessica Richards bronze in ladies beginners +65kg points.

 

Caroline Cloughley gold in ladies beginners +65kg continuous.

 

Alison Edmonds bronze in ladies senior +65kg continuous.

 

Bryan Gillespie bronze in mens beginners +85kg continuous.

 

Kyle Holden silver and bronze in mens beginners -65kg

 

Alexander Caughey gold in mens intermediate -75kg points.

 

Gavin Gall gold in mens seniors -75kg points and continuous.

 

Mark O'Flaherty silver in mens seniors -75kg points and continuous.

 

David Caughey bronze in mens veterans continuous and silver in points.

 

Keith Dewhurst gold in mens veterans continuous and points.

 

 

 

WAKO Scottish open 5th May

Konrad Killin 3rd in points.

 

Millie Lawrie 1st in continuous and 3rd in points.

 

Rachel Livingston 1st in points and 3rd in continuous.

 

Adam Cuff 3rd in points.

 

Dean Apicella 1st and 3rd in points.

 

Rita Azevedo 1st in continuous.

 

Mark O'Flaherty 1st in continuous and 3rd in points.

 

Ross McAlpine 2nd in points.

 

David Caughey 2nd in points.

ISKA World Championship Qaulifiers Wishaw 19th May

Edinburgh Assassins gold in mens teams with Dean Apicella, David Caughey and Mark O'Flaherty.

 

Millie Lawrie silver in girls points and continuous.

 

Rachel Livingston bronze in girls continuous.

 

Dean Apicella gold in boys points and continuous.

 

Rita Azevedo gold in womans continuous.

 

Jessica Richards silver in womans teams and in continuous.

 

Alison Edmonds gold in womans veterans points and continuous.

 

Jorden McLoughlin bronze in mens points and continuous.

 

Mark O'Flaherty bronze in mens points and continuous.

 

Ross McAlpine silver in mens continuous.

 

David Caughey silver in mens veterans continuous and bronze in points.

Cimac World Cup 11th July

Dean Apicella 3rd mens points

WKA Scottish Open 11th August

Dean Apicella 1st in boys points and 3rd in mens points

ISKA Kilmarnock Open 25th August

 

 

Dean Apicella, Gavin Gall and David Caughey 2nd mens teams.

Jessica Richards 1st in ladies teams.

David Livingston and Millie Lawrie 3rd in teams.

 

Konrad Killin silver in boys points and continuous.

 

Millie Lawrie Gold in girls continuous and silver in points.

 

Adam Cuff Gold in boys points.

 

Dean Apicella Gold in boys points and Gold in mens points.

 

Jessica Richards Gold in ladies points and continuous.

 

 Katarzyna Marczewska Bronze points and continuous.
 
David Caughey Gold in vetern mens points and continuous, and gold in mens continuous.
 
Gavin Gall Silver mens continuous.
 
David Livingstone Gold in mens points and continuous
 

Arbroath Open 15th September

Dean Apicella 1st boys points and 1st boys open weight points.

David Caughey 1st mens points and 3rd mens veterns .

ISKA World Championships Cyprus 29th October - 3rd November

Jessica Richards Bronze ladies continuous.

Ross McAlpine Silver mens continuous and Bronze mens points.

David Caughey Silver mens veterns continuous.

ISKA Scottish Championships 17th November

Assassins mens team 3rd with Jordan McLoughlin, Ross McAlpine and Mark Pearson.

 

Rachel Livingston 3rd in girls points and continuous.

 

Millie Lawrie 2nd in girls continuous and 3rd in points.

 

Adam Cuff 3rd in boys points.

 

Kirsty Crookston Scottish Champion ladies points and 2nd in continuous.

 

Alison Edmonds Scottish Champion Veteran ladies continuous and 2nd in points.

 

Jordan McLoughlin Scottish Champion mens continuous and 2nd in points.

 

David Livingston Scottish Champion mens continuous and 2nd in points.

 

Ross McAlpine 3rd in mens continuous and points.

 

Gavin Gall 3rd in mens continuous and 2nd in points.

 

David Caughey 2nd in mens veterans continuous and 3rd in points.


Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Edinburgh Assassins

E-mail